All articles

→

Toilet Replacement Cost in Salisbury, MD: What You Will Pay and What Changes the Price

Toilet replacement cost comes down to two numbers added together: the price of the new toilet and the labor to remove the old one and set the new one. A standard two-piece toilet swapped onto a sound flange sits at the low end. A premium or wall-mounted model, or a job that uncovers a rotted subfloor, sits much higher.

The toilet itself is the part you control. The hidden part is what sits under the old toilet. A cracked flange, a soft floor or a slow leak that has gone on for years can turn a routine swap into a repair job, so a good quote explains what happens if the plumber finds damage once the old toilet comes up.

Toilet Replacement Cost: National Ranges for 2026

HomeAdvisor’s 2026 cost data puts professional toilet installation at $224 to $533, with an average of $374. Some projects run as low as $120, and some reach $826. Angi reports the same installation range and adds that replacing a toilet, including removal of the old one, usually costs $275 to $480, averaging around $375.

Those figures cover labor and basic installation. The toilet is often a separate cost. HomeGuide’s 2026 guide puts the total for the unit plus labor at $350 to $800, with a national average of $600. It also reports new toilet prices from $100 to more than $3,000 and labor from $150 to $450.

No source publishes toilet installation prices for Salisbury or Wicomico County. Use national ranges to set a budget. Your quote will depend on the toilet you pick, the condition of the floor and flange, and whether any supply or drain work is needed.

Toilet Prices by Type and Flush System

The table below combines national ranges from three cost guides. Unit prices exclude installation unless the row says otherwise.

ItemTypical national costSource
Installation labor, average$374 (range $224 to $533)HomeAdvisor
Replace toilet, removal included$275 to $480 (average about $375)Angi
Unit plus labor, total$350 to $800 (average $600)HomeGuide
Two-piece toilet, unit$375 averageAngi
One-piece toilet, unit$800 averageAngi
Wall-mounted toilet, unit$700 averageAngi
Dual-flush toilet, unit$500 averageAngi
Pressure-assisted toilet, unit$600 averageAngi
Upflush or macerating toilet, unit$1,000 averageAngi
Old toilet removal$50 to $200Angi
Toilet flange replacement$145 to $300Angi
Wax ring replacement$50 to $200HomeAdvisor
Bathroom flooring replacement$8 to $24 per square footAngi

Brand also matters. HomeAdvisor notes that a no-frills model might cost $400 while a premium label with the same flush technology can pass $1,200.

What Drives the Cost of Replacing a Toilet

Most quotes are built from the same few parts. Knowing them makes it easier to compare two estimates.

  • The toilet you choose. Two-piece gravity-flush toilets cost the least. One-piece, wall-mounted, pressure-assisted and upflush models cost more to buy and often more to install.
  • Bowl shape and height. Elongated bowls and comfort-height models usually cost more than round, standard-height ones. They also need enough clearance in front of the toilet, which matters in small older bathrooms.
  • Removal and haul-away. Angi lists removal at $50 to $200. Some plumbers include disposal, and some charge for it separately.
  • The flange. The flange connects the toilet to the drain and anchors it to the floor. A cracked or corroded flange adds parts and labor.
  • The floor and subfloor. A long, slow leak can soften the subfloor around the base. That repair has to happen before the new toilet goes down.
  • Supply line and shutoff valve. An old shutoff valve that will not close fully is often replaced at the same visit.
  • Moving the toilet. Relocating a toilet means new drain, vent and water lines. HomeAdvisor puts the average at about $3,000.

HomeAdvisor reports that most plumbers need two to four hours for a straightforward install, assuming the flange and supply lines are in good shape. Extra repairs add to that time.

Repair or Replace? How to Decide

Not every problem toilet needs replacing. A running toilet, a weak flush or a slow fill often traces back to worn internal parts. A flapper, fill valve or flush valve costs far less than a new fixture. Our toilet repair in Salisbury, MD page covers the common fixes.

Replacement makes more sense in these cases:

  • The bowl or tank is cracked. A cracked bowl cannot be repaired reliably.
  • The toilet clogs often, even with normal use.
  • Repairs keep coming back every few months.
  • The toilet is old and uses far more water per flush than current models.

HomeAdvisor offers a useful rule of thumb: if a repair costs more than half the price of a new toilet, replacement is usually the better spend. It also suggests that toilets more than 10 to 15 years old with frequent issues are good candidates for replacement.

Water use is the other factor. The EPA’s WaterSense program labels toilets that use 1.28 gallons per flush or less, while older toilets can use as much as 6 gallons per flush. The EPA notes that the current federal standard is 1.6 gallons per flush, so WaterSense models use 20 percent less than that. Many toilets stamp the gallons per flush behind the seat hinge or inside the tank, so you can check yours before you shop. In Salisbury, the median home was built in 1983, according to Census data, so many houses still have original or early replacement fixtures.

Leaks Around the Base: Check Before You Buy

Water around the base of a toilet does not always mean the toilet is bad. It can come from a failed wax ring, a loose tank bolt, a sweating tank, a supply line or a cracked flange. Each one has a different fix and a different cost.

A failed wax ring is common and costs far less than a new toilet. A slow leak that has been going for a while is the bigger concern. It can rot the subfloor and stain the ceiling below on a second floor. If you see soft flooring, ceiling stains or a musty smell near the bathroom, ask for leak detection in Salisbury before you budget for a new toilet. Finding the source first keeps you from paying for a fixture that was never the problem.

Ask the plumber to check the floor around the flange when the old toilet comes up. That area is only fully visible while the toilet is off, so checking it then saves a second visit later.

Well and Septic Homes: What Changes for Toilet Replacement

Many homes around Salisbury do not run on city water. Wicomico County’s 2021 Water and Sewer Master Plan estimates about half of the county’s roughly 35,000 homes use a private well and septic system. That affects toilet choice in a few ways.

The same Master Plan reports that well homes near Fruitland and Salisbury often use water softeners and treatment systems to deal with low pH and high iron. The Maryland Department of the Environment notes that iron causes taste, color and odor problems in local water. On a toilet, that can mean staining in the bowl and tank and extra wear on fill valves. If you have untreated well water, ask about tank parts that hold up to iron and sediment.

A lower-flow toilet also sends less water to a septic system with each flush. That matters most during wet months, when the water table is highest and drainfields are under the most strain. Upflush and macerating toilets work differently from standard models, so check with a plumber before adding one to a septic home.

Princess Anne, Eden and Nearby Homes

South of Salisbury along US 13, housing varies a lot from one community to the next.

Princess Anne has a newer housing stock than many towns nearby. Census data puts its median build year at 2000, with half of homes built in 2000 or later. Many of those homes already have low-flow toilets, so replacements there are often about comfort height, style or a cracked fixture rather than water use. The town also has a historic district with about 300 structures on the National Register, where older bathrooms are more common. Read more on our plumber in Princess Anne, MD page.

Eden is different. Census estimates show about half of its homes are manufactured homes, though the margin of error is wide. Toilets in manufactured homes can sit on thinner floors with different flange setups, and subfloor condition matters even more there. Homeowners can find more on our plumber in Eden, MD page.

How to Get an Accurate Toilet Replacement Quote

A clear quote separates the toilet, the labor and any repairs. Ask these questions before you agree to a price:

  1. Does the price include the toilet, or labor only? Many published ranges are labor only.
  2. Is removal and disposal of the old toilet included?
  3. What happens if the flange or subfloor is damaged? Ask how that work is priced so it is not a surprise.
  4. Will the shutoff valve and supply line be replaced? An old valve that sticks is worth replacing while the water is off.
  5. Is the new toilet the same rough-in size? Most toilets use a standard distance from the wall to the drain, but older bathrooms sometimes differ.
  6. Does the job need a permit? A like-for-like swap is different from moving a toilet. Inside Salisbury city limits, only a master plumber can apply for a plumbing permit, so ask whether one applies to your job.

Have the toilet’s measurements and a photo of the base ready when you call. That helps a plumber spot rough-in or flange issues before arriving. You can also browse all our plumbing services in Salisbury for related work.

When to Call a Plumber About Your Toilet

Some toilet problems can wait for a scheduled visit. Others are doing damage now. Call when you notice:

  • Water on the floor around the base after flushing.
  • A toilet that rocks or shifts when you sit on it.
  • A cracked tank or bowl, even a hairline crack.
  • Soft or discolored flooring near the toilet.
  • A toilet that runs constantly after you have replaced the flapper.

If the toilet is leaking, close the shutoff valve behind it and stop using it. A plumber in Salisbury, MD can tell you whether a part, a wax ring or a full replacement is the right fix.

Outside Salisbury, we also handle toilet replacement and repair for homeowners looking for a plumber in Berlin, MD or a plumber in Powellville, MD.

Related guide: How Much Does a Plumber Cost in Salisbury, MD? Hourly Rates, Fees and Emergency Pricing.

Toilet Replacement Cost FAQs

How much does it cost to replace a toilet with a new one?

National cost guides put most toilet replacements, with the toilet and labor together, between about $350 and $800, according to HomeGuide. Labor alone averages about $374, according to HomeAdvisor. Premium or wall-mounted toilets and floor repairs push the total higher.

How long does a toilet replacement take?

HomeAdvisor reports that most plumbers need two to four hours for a straightforward installation. Flange repairs, subfloor work or a new shutoff valve add time. Moving a toilet to a new location is a much larger project.

Should I replace the flange when I replace the toilet?

Only if it is cracked, corroded, loose or set at the wrong height. A plumber checks it once the old toilet is off. Angi puts flange replacement at $145 to $300 when it is needed.

Is it worth buying a low-flow toilet?

For most homes, yes. WaterSense-labeled toilets use 1.28 gallons per flush or less, according to the EPA. On a septic system, lower flow also means less water sent to the tank and drainfield.

Do I need a permit to replace a toilet in Salisbury?

It depends on the scope. Swapping a toilet in place is different from moving it or changing drain lines. Inside city limits, only a master plumber can apply for a plumbing permit, so ask your plumber whether one applies.

Plan Your Toilet Replacement With the Full Picture

The toilet on the showroom floor is only part of the price. What sits under the old fixture, from the wax ring to the flange to the subfloor, decides whether the job stays routine. National ranges give you a budget. A look at your bathroom tells you what the job really includes.

To talk through a cracked, leaking or worn-out toilet, call (410) 968-5894 or read more about our toilet repair and replacement in Salisbury.

Let’s Get It Sorted

Ready to Talk Through Your Project?

Share the details with our team and take the next step.

Call Now

→

Call Today:

(410) 968-5894

Get Reliable Service Today

Share a few details about your project and we will help you plan the next step.